OPEN DAILY 10am - 6pm, last entry 5.30pm

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). This policy (together with our website terms of use, ticket order Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  1. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including (but not limited) to your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation;
  2. information that you provide to us for the purpose of purchasing tickets and merchandise or entering website competitions or prize draws with us (including name, mailing and/or email address);
  3. information, financial or otherwise, that permits and facilitates the purchase of tickets through the Site.
  4. information that you provide to us through using any of the user-generated content upload forms, or the contact us forms (including name/username, email address and comments);
  5. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including name, email address and profile data (such as your preferences); and
  6. any other information that you choose to send to us.

(2) Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

These cookies are restricted for use only on our Sites, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including http://www.arcelormittalorbit.com.

(4) Use of IP addresses

An IP address is a number that’s automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet provider whenever you’re surfing the Web. When you request pages from ArcelorMittal Orbit’s Web Site, our servers log your IP address. ArcelorMittal Orbit collects IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to audit the use of our Site. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that your session will be logged, but you are anonymous to us. We may exceptionally use your IP addresses in cooperation with your Internet provider to identify you if we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our Terms of Use or to protect our service, Sites, customers, or others.

(3) Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  1. administer the website;
  2. improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  3. enable your use of the services available on the website;
  4. provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  5. To notify you about changes to our ticketing services or changes to the operating of the ArcelorMittal Orbit;
  6. provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
  7. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website, your ticket purchases or your visit to the ArcelorMittal Orbit.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4) Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to the venue Owner, any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  2. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  4. to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  5. to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology. Any payment transactions will be encrypted where possible.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your ticket order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

(6) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

(7) Your rights

You have the right to consult your personal data, to correct your personal data, if necessary, and to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data. For this purpose you may contact Adam Mayes at the following address:

Cofely GDF Suez
Block 1, Angel Square
Torrens Street
London
EC1V 1NY

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

(8) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(9) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(10) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to info@arcelormittalorbit.com or by post to:

Cofely GDF Suez
Block 1, Angel Square
Torrens Street
London
EC1V 1NY
Company Number – 0598379

(11) Data controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Adam Mayes

Our data protection registration number is z6809285.